Alicia Sliverstone

3104336AE057_scooby

 

Real name:
Alicia Silverstone
Date of birth:
October 4. 1976
Place of birth:
San Francisco, California, USA
Astrology Sign:
Libra
Height:
5′ 5″ (1.65 m)
Residence:
Los Angeles, California
Hair color:
blond
Eye color:
emerald green
Fathers name:
Monty Silverstone
Mothers name:
Didi Silverstone
Actress , Movie , Television

Biography

For most men, the sight of butt-kicking, leather-clad babe is enough to make shivers run down their spines. Alicia Silverstone is not only famous for portraying the elusive Dark Knight’s babe-a-licious second sidekick in Batman and Robin, but she is also a sort of spokesperson for the vegetarians of the United States, and the world at large.

Although Alicia’s rise to the top started with family snap shots done by dear old Dad, Alicia has since risen to the top of the Hollywood food chain, proving that you don’t have to have an agent or a professional head shot to make it in the biz.

Born on 4 October 1976, Alicia’s father knew she was destined for stardom and photos he took of her at age 6, landed Alicia her first acting job ever-a role in a television commercial for Domino’s Pizza. Later, in 1988, Alicia made an appearance on the hit series “The Wonder Years” and her career only continued to blossom-as did she-from there.

Alicia’s big break came in 1993, when she was cast as the lead in the drama flick “The Crush.” The daringly obsessive character portrayal won Alicia MTV’s “Best Villain” and “Best Breakthrough Performance” Awards in 1994. It was also at this time that Alicia went to court for legal emancipation-the result of which allowed her to work ungodly hours in order to stay in the flick that made her a star.

Alicia’s mega break in acting came after appearing in a string of Aerosmith videos (one of which, “Cryin’,” was voted the Number One video of all time on MTV), when she was cast as the lead character, Cher, in 1995’s “Clueless.” Alicia was such a huge success in Clueless that she landed a $10 million dollar, three-film deal with Columbia Tristar, including her sexy-black-leather performance in Batman and Robin, as well as the foundation for her own production company, First Kiss. In 1997, Alicia released her first film as the owner of First Kiss, Excess Baggage. In 2002, Alicia was named as one of the top “Fun and Fearless Females” in the world by Cosmopolitan magazine. She most recently appeared in “Stormbreaker” (2006) with Ewan McGregor.

Aside from being one of the most bankable actresses alive today, Alicia is also an ardent animal rights activist. She is a sworn vegan and has made several trips to PETA’a South Central Farm to support the community and everything that they stand for. In 2004, PETA returned the loving gesture by voting Alicia as the Sexiest Female Vegetarian.

Alicia is married to Christopher Jarecki, lead singer of the unsigned rock band, Underdogs.

So in whatever role you see this blonde-haired (but still intelligent) babe in next, whether sporting leather and clawshots or fighting for the rights of your favorite pooch, Alicia’s style and attitude have the ability to not only change movies, but also the world for the better.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s