Angelina Jolie

angelina_jolie1a_300x400

 

Real name:
Angelina Jolie Voight
Date of birth:
June 4. 1975
Place of birth:
Los Angeles, California, USA
Astrology Sign:
Gemini
Height:
5′ 8″ (1.73 m)
Residence:
Los Angeles, California
Hair color:
Black
Eye color:
Blue/Green
Fathers name:
Jon Voight
Mothers name:
Marcheline Bertrand
Actress , Movie , Television

Biography

The former American model was born June 4, 1975, to actor Jon Voight and the late actress Marcheline Bertrand. Considered one of the world’s most beautiful women, she has earned awards for her acting as well as for her humanitarian efforts (which mostly involve impoverished refugee children). She played her first role in the film Lookin’ to Get Out, appearing with her father. However, it would be another year before her career would truly be launched, and for that she largely credits her mother.

After her appearance with her father in 1982, Jolie landed a part in Cyborg 2 (1993). Finally she got a break with a leading role in Hackers, a highly-criticized movie about computer hackers. She also appeared in George Wallace and Gia, both biographies. Her real acclaim, however, came with her award-winning performance in Girl, Interrupted, and went on to roles in the Lara Croft series as well as Mr. and Mrs. Smith.

Jolie has had ongoing strained relations with her famous father, and is currently not communicating with him for the sake of her children. In an interview with Premier Magazine, she said, “My father and I don’t speak. I don’t hold any anger toward him. I don’t believe that somebody’s family becomes their blood. Because my son’s adopted, and families are earned.” (October 2004) She has stayed true to her convictions, and has not visited Voight with her children.

She credits her humanitarian awareness to filming Tomb Raider in Cambodia, where poverty is a way of life. She eventually visited refugee camps worldwide and since then she has visited camps, donated money, and adopted children. She was named a Goodwill Ambassador in 2001 by the UNHCR. She has also participated in mission and field work, living in the same conditions as other workers involved in the projects.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s