Anne Hathaway

Anne-Hathaway-anne-hathaway-548747_1137_1600

 

Real name:
Anne Jacqueline Hathaway
Date of birth:
November 12. 1982
Place of birth:
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Astrology Sign:
Scorpio
Height:
5′ 8
Hair color:
Dark Brown
Eye color:
Brown
Fathers name:
Gerard Hathaway
Mothers name:
Kate McCauley
Actress  , Movie , Television

Biography

Anne Hathaway was born on November 12, 1982. She is an actor in the United States in both film and on the stage.

Hathaway began her acting career in the 1999 television series Get Real. However, it was the Disney television series The Princess Diaries that really brought attention to Hathaway.

After her success in the Disney program, Hathaway appeared in a series of films for the Disney Company, including The Princess Diaries, Ella Enchanted and The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement. All of these movies were popular at the box office despite getting somewhat mixed reviews from the critics.

Beginning in 2005, Hathaway moved away from her family-oriented films onto projects with more adult themes. She starred in Havoc and the critically acclaimed Brokeback Mountain. Because she appeared partially nude in both of these films, Disney actually cancelled her contract with that company.

2006 marked a seminal year for Hathaway. It was in this year that she starred in the highest grossing film of her career: The Devil Wears Prada. She stars with Meryl Streep in this popular and critically highly regarded motion picture.

Hathaway will appear in Becoming Jane, in which she stars as Jane Austen. This film is slated for release in 2007.

In 2001, Hathaway was named as one of People magazine’s breakthrough stars. In 2006 she was listed as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World. Many experts have compared Hathaway’s acting style to that of Judy Garland and Audrey Hepburn. In fact, Hathaway lists Hepburn as her favorite actress — and Meryl Streep as her idol.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s