Miley Cyrus

MIley-Cyrus-Face-Closeup

Real name:
Destiny Hope Cyrus
Date of birth:
November 23. 1992
Place of birth:
Nashville, Tennessee
Astrology Sign:
Aries
Height:
5′ 2″ (1.57 m)
Residence:
Los Angeles, California
Hair color:
Brown
Eye color:
Brown
FathersA name:
Billy Ray Cyrus
Mothers name:
Leticia “Tish” Cyrus
Artist , Actress  , Music , western,Pop , Movie ,Television

Biography

Born: November 23, 1992

Even adults who don’t have kids have heard of Miley Cyrus. This semi-squeaky- clean teen is on a mission to take over the world – and she has been pretty successful so far. On November 23, 1992, Destiny Hope Cyrus was born into a musical family in Franklin, Tennessee: Dad Billy Ray Cyrus was guilty of the country hit that refused to die,  Achy Breaky Heart, which was released the same year that his daughter was born.

Eager to break into the family business, Miley began her acting career with a small role on her Dad’s medical drama, Doc, in 2003. She then went on to act alongside Ewan McGregor and Helena Bonham Carter in Tim Burton’s 2004 fantasy Big Fish. Preferring to work under her nickname, which was bestowed upon her because of her eternally smiley demeanor, Miley auditioned for Disney for their new series Hannah Montanaand was initially rejected because the show’s producers thought she was too small. Her persistence and charm changed their minds, and Miley debuted in the role that would make her a teen sensation on March 24, 2006.

Disney, eager to cash-in on Miley’s growing popularity, released her first album, Hannah Montana, on October 24, 2006. A second album, Hannah Montana 2: Meet Miley Cyrus, was released on June 26, 2007. The double album featured one disc that served as a second Hannah Montana soundtrack and a second disc featuring Miley singing as herself. The talented young singer also wrote eight of the album’s ten songs. Miley toured in support of the album both as herself and her alter ego in the sold-out Best of Both Worlds Tour, which exceeded promoters’ dreams – the tour had to be extended to meet audience demand. The tour was filmed for a 3-D concert film which broke box office records, taking in over $31 million in its opening weekend.

In December 2007, she was ranked #17 in the list of Forbes magazine’s top twenty earners under 25 with annual gross of $3.5 million. April of 2008 brought a bit of controversy for Miley, as topless photos of the sprite – covering her chest, but exposing her bare back – taken by legendary photographer Annie Liebowitz appeared in Vanity Fair magazine. Despite the photos, Miley endures as a top teen idol, with a new album due in July and a big screen adventure as Hannah Montana coming soon to a multiplex near you.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: